Flood Bulletin #14 – Flood Warnings and Advisories in Effect – DiscoverWestman.com

FLOOD BULLETIN
#14

Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure’s Water Forecast Center continues to monitor flooding as water levels in streams and tributaries across much of Manitoba may continue to be affected by runoff from recent precipitation. Although water levels in small streams and drains are beginning to stabilize, many larger streams and rivers continue to rise as water moves through the system.

Water levels are expected to remain high for an extended period in many areas of southern and central Manitoba. In the Red River Valley, the province remains in a high state of readiness for water levels similar to the 2009 spring freshet levels on the Red River between Emerson and the entrance to the Red River Floodway.

Surface flooding continues in the Interlake, Red River Valley and many other parts of central and southern Manitoba. Residents of these areas are advised to monitor local conditions and take all necessary flood mitigation measures. Little to no precipitation is forecast for southern and central Manitoba over the next four days.

Since April 1, southern and southeastern Manitoba and the US portion of the Red River basin have received 120 to 160 millimeters (mm) of precipitation, or between 400 and 600 percent of normal amounts.

The Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization (EMO) continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide advice and support for response and recovery activities.

Several communities across the province continue to be affected by high water levels. Impacts reported to date include loss of road access, flooded properties and damage to infrastructure. As a result of these impacts, seven municipal emergency operations centers were activated and local states of emergency were declared in the following 18 communities:

  • Rural Municipality (RM) of Cartier;
  • Rural Municipality of Morris;
  • RM of Ritchot;
  • Rural Municipality of Fisher;
  • MR de Montcalm;
  • Town of Morden;
  • Winnipeg City Beach;
  • Municipality of Pembina;
  • City of Arborg;
  • Rural Municipality of Armstrong;
  • Rural Municipality of Dufferin;
  • Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton;
  • Rural Municipality of Grey;
  • Rural Municipality of Headingley;
  • Rural Municipality of Thompson;
  • Rural Municipality of West Interlake;
  • RM of Saint-Laurent; and
  • Rural Municipality of Grahamdale.

Manitoba EMO continues to work with Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) to support ISC-led response efforts with First Nations communities.

Provincial Highway (PTH) 75 has been closed at the north end of Morris since April 29 with a detour in place to redirect traffic from PTH 75 to Provincial Highway (PR) 246. PTH 75 on the side South Morris will also close tonight at 8 p.m. A detour using PTH 3 through Carman and south to Winkler and over PTH 14 back to PTH 75 will now be in effect. Additional detour information is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

The Red River Floodway and Portage Diversion continue to operate to lower water levels in Winnipeg. Flow in the floodway was 38,300 cubic feet per second (cfs) this morning. Flows upstream of the floodway entrance this morning are approximately 74,000 cfs. Drains, creeks and tributaries in the Red River Valley and Interlake are above or at capacity.

Current flood warnings and advisories include:

  • A surface flood warning for Interlake and parts of southern and central Manitoba, as shown on the attached map, remains in place and has been extended to include all of eastern Manitoba. Most ditches and waterways are at or near capacity. Recent heavy rains and saturated soils are creating surface flooding in many areas.
  • A flood warning remains in place for the Rouge River from Emerson to the entrance to the Rouge River Floodway and from the outlet of the Rouge River Floodway to Lake Winnipeg.
  • A flood warning remains in place for all tributaries of the Red River, including the La Salle, Pembina and Boyne rivers and Deadhorse, Shannon and Netley creeks.
  • A flood warning continues for the Fisher River. Officials advise that the flow of the Fisher River has now peaked, but ice jams continue to be a risk.
  • A flood warning remains in place for the Icelandic River and Sturgeon Creek.
  • A flood watch remains in place for the eastern region streams and continues for the Roseau and Whitemud rivers.
  • A flood warning is issued for the Whiteshell Lakes area as levels on most lakes continue to rise due to recent rains and snowmelt.
  • A flood warning for the Assiniboine River has been expanded to include the area from Shellmouth Dam to Brandon.

The Shellmouth Dam is operated to reduce the risk of flooding downstream of the Assiniboine River while providing sufficient storage for water supply. The dam’s flows will be increased today in accordance with the operating instructions. Low-lying flooding along the Assiniboine River will increase accordingly. However, the dam still provides a significant flood reduction benefit, as current outflows from the dam are less than half of the inflows into the dam. Operations aim to minimize the risk of flooding later in the growing season.

Provincial teams are deployed to a number of communities in southern Manitoba to perform pumping operations as well as to prepare, monitor and implement dike closures as required. Manitobans are reminded to stay away from waterways, including creeks, creeks, rivers and the floodway. High flow rates, debris and cold temperatures present a significant safety risk.

Rising waters may require the closure of levees or highways in some locations and motorists are reminded to steer clear of closed roads and not attempt to cross flooded roads. Members of the public are also asked to stay away from flooded areas, water control structures including dams and diversions, and areas where flood response teams are working . Up-to-date information on road conditions, including road detours and closures, is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

Flood forecasters will continue to monitor rainfall amounts and assess impacts on flows and levels. The most current river forecast information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

Flood mitigation assistance can be directed to the municipal authority. In the event of an emergency, residents are asked to contact 911.

For questions about forecasts, water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure, call 204-945-1165 or email [email protected]

For more information on flooding in Manitoba, visit www.manitoba.ca/flooding.

About Raymond Lang

Check Also

Daine is the star of Future-Emo

The Melbourne artist daine uses an interesting collection of words to describe himself: goblin, a …